top of page

ELERIO PRIVACY POLICY


We are committed to managing personal information in accordance with the Australian Privacy Principles (APPs) under the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth) (Privacy Act) and in accordance with other applicable privacy laws.


This document sets out our policies for managing your personal information and is referred to as our Privacy Policy.


In this Privacy Policy, "we" and "us" refers to MTC Dietitian Specialists Pty Ltd (639 419 944 ) (Elerio) and "you" refers to any individual about whom we collect personal information. 

 

“User” refers to a person who Elerio provides access to use Elerio’s mobile and desktop application (Elerio’s App) to access nutrition programs, consultations, meal planning and support. 

 

WHAT INFORMATION DOES LEAN COLLECT ABOUT YOU?              


Users and prospective users          

 

When you enquire about our services or when you become a user of Elerio’s App, a record is made which includes your personal information.

The type of personal information that we collect will vary depending on the circumstances of collection and the kind of service that you request from us, but will typically include:

 

  • your name;

  • your address, phone number and email address; 

  • your age and gender; 

  • any additional personal information you provide to us, or authorise us to collect, as part of your interaction with Elerio.

As part of providing nutrition programs to you, we also collect health information that you have provided that is considered to be sensitive information under the Privacy Act. This includes:

 

  • your weight, height and body fat percentage; 

  • information about nutrition or lifestyle methods you have used in the past or are currently using;

  • medical history

  • current or past use of medications

  • your health and physical condition, including whether or not you suffer from particular illnesses and conditions and whether or not you have had surgery recently; 

  • your allergies or dietary requirements, and any other information; and

  • progress notes created by Elerio practitioners

 

Prospective employees/applicants  

 

We will only collect sensitive information about you with your consent, or otherwise in accordance with the Privacy Act.

 

Other individuals              


We may collect personal information about other individuals who are not our users. This includes individual service providers and contractors to Elerio; and other individuals who interact with Elerio on a commercial basis. The kinds of personal information we collect will depend on the capacity in which you are dealing with Elerio. Generally, it would include: 

 

  • your name and contact details; and

  • business and financial information related to our interactions with you. 


You can always decline to give us any personal information we request, but that may mean we cannot provide you with some or all of the services you have requested. If you have any concerns about personal information we have requested, please let us know.


Visitors to our websites              


The way in which we handle the personal information of visitors to our websites is discussed below.


HOW AND WHY DOES ELERIO COLLECT AND USE YOUR PERSONAL INFORMATION?              


Elerio collects personal information reasonably necessary to carry out our business, to assess and manage our users' needs in the provision of nutrition program services. We may also collect information to fulfil administrative functions associated with these services, for example billing, entering into contracts with you and/or third parties and managing user relationships.

The purposes for which Elerio usually collects and uses personal information depends on the nature of your interaction with us, but may include:

 

  • responding to your requests for information and other general inquiries;

  • processing applications from users 

  • generating meal plans on the information provided;

  • administrative purposes associated with providing access to the Elerio App  to users

  • aggregating and de-identifying user data for research purposes;

  • researching, developing and expanding our services; 

  • informing you of our activities and services; 

  • responding to enquiries and complaints; and

  • to comply with any legislation or regulations as required. 

If you are a user, we generally collect personal information directly from you. We may collect and update your personal information over the phone, video call, by email, over the internet or social media, or in person. 

 

We will only collect sensitive information about you with your consent, or otherwise in accordance with the Privacy Act.

 

HOW DOES ELERIO INTERACT WITH YOU VIA THE INTERNET?               


You may visit our website www.elerio.care without identifying yourself. If you identify yourself (for example, by providing your contact details in an enquiry), any personal information you provide to us will be managed in accordance with this Privacy Policy.


Our website uses cookies. A “cookie” is a small file stored on your computer's browser, which assists in managing customised settings of the website and delivering content. We collect certain information such as your device type, browser type, IP address, pages you have accessed on our websites and on third-party websites. You are not identifiable from such information. 


You can use the settings in your browser to control how your browser deals with cookies. However, in doing so, you may be unable to access certain pages or content on our website.


Our website may contain links to third-party websites. We are not responsible for the content or privacy practices of websites that are linked to our website.

 

CAN YOU DEAL WITH ELERIO ANONYMOUSLY?              


We will provide individuals with the opportunity of remaining anonymous or using a pseudonym in their dealings with us where it is lawful and practicable (for example, when making a general enquiry). Generally, it is not practicable for us to deal with individuals anonymously or pseudonymously on an ongoing basis. If we do not collect personal information about you, you will be unable to utilise our services.

 

HOW DOES ELERIO HOLD INFORMATION?              


We store information in paper-based files or other electronic record keeping methods in secure databases (including trusted third-party storage providers based in Australia and overseas).  Personal information may be collected in paper-based documents and converted to electronic form for use or storage (with the original paper-based documents either archived or securely destroyed). We take reasonable steps to protect your personal information from misuse, interference and loss and from unauthorised access, modification or disclosure.


We maintain physical security over paper and electronic data stores, such as through locks and security systems at our premises. We also maintain computer and network security, for example, we use firewalls (security measures for the Internet) and other security systems such as user identifiers and passwords to control access to our computer systems. Elerio’s website is protected by an SSL certificate. 


Our website does not necessarily use encryption or other technologies to ensure the secure transmission of information via the internet. Users of our website are encouraged to exercise care in sending personal information via the internet.


We take steps to destroy or de-identify information that we no longer require. 


DOES ELERIO USE OR DISCLOSE YOUR PERSONAL INFORMATION FOR DIRECT MARKETING?              


We may use or disclose your personal information for the purpose of informing you about our services, upcoming promotions and events, or other opportunities that may interest you. If you do not want to receive direct marketing communications, you can opt-out at any time by contacting us using the contact details below.


If you opt-out of receiving marketing material from us, we may still contact you in relation to our ongoing relationship with you.


HOW DOES ELERIO DISCLOSE PERSONAL INFORMATION?              


For users              


The purposes for which we may disclose your personal information will depend on the services we are providing you. For example, if you have engaged us to deliver a service, we may disclose information about you to service providers where this is relevant to our services.


Disclosure to contractors and other service providers              


We may disclose information to third parties we engage in order to provide our services, including contractors and service providers used for data processing, data analysis, customer satisfaction surveys, information technology services and support, website maintenance/development, printing, archiving, mail-outs, and market research.


Personal information may also be shared between related and affiliated companies of Elerio.


Third parties to whom we have disclosed your personal information may contact you directly to let you know they have collected your personal information and to give you information about their privacy policies.
 

Other disclosures              


We may disclose your personal information for other purposes explained at the time of collection or otherwise as set out in this Privacy Policy. 

 

DOES ELERIO DISCLOSE YOUR PERSONAL INFORMATION OVERSEAS?              


We will generally not disclose your personal information to overseas recipients or store your information overseas and, unless we have your consent, or an exception under the APPs applies, we will only disclose your personal information to overseas recipients where we have taken reasonable steps to ensure that the overseas recipient does not breach the APPs in relation to your personal information.

 

If you do not want us to disclose your information to overseas recipients, please let us know.

 

HOW CAN YOU ACCESS OR SEEK CORRECTION OF YOUR PERSONAL INFORMATION?              


You are entitled to access your personal information held by Lean on request. To request access to your personal information please contact our Privacy Officer using the contact details set out below. 


You will not be charged for making a request to access your personal information but you may be charged for the reasonable time and expense incurred in compiling information in response to your request.


We will take reasonable steps to ensure that the personal information we collect, use or disclose is accurate, complete and up-to-date. You can help us to do this by letting us know if you notice errors or discrepancies in information we hold about you and letting us know if your personal details change. 


However, if you consider any personal information we hold about you is inaccurate, out-of-date, incomplete, irrelevant or misleading you are entitled to request correction of the information. After receiving a request from you, we will take reasonable steps to correct your information.


We may decline your request to access or correct your personal information in certain circumstances in accordance with the APPs. If we do refuse your request, we will provide you with a reason for our decision and, in the case of a request for correction, we will include a statement with your personal information about the requested correction.


WHAT SHOULD YOU DO IF YOU HAVE A COMPLAINT ABOUT THE HANDLING OF YOUR PERSONAL INFORMATION?              


You may contact Elerio at any time if you have any questions or concerns about this Privacy Policy or about the way in which your personal information has been handled.


You may make a complaint about privacy to the Privacy Officer at the contact details set out below.


The Privacy Officer will first consider your complaint to determine whether there are simple or immediate steps which can be taken to resolve the complaint. We will generally respond to your complaint within a week.


If your complaint requires more detailed consideration or investigation, we will acknowledge receipt of your complaint within a week and endeavour to complete our investigation into your complaint promptly. We may ask you to provide further information about your complaint and the outcome you are seeking.  We will then typically gather relevant facts, locate and review relevant documents and speak with individuals involved.


In most cases, we will investigate and respond to a complaint within 30 days of receipt of the complaint. If the matter is more complex or our investigation may take longer, we will let you know.


If you are not satisfied with our response to your complaint, or you consider that Elerio may have breached the APPs or the Privacy Act, a complaint may be made to the Office of the Australian Information Commissioner (OAIC). The OAIC can be contacted by telephone on 1300 363 992 or by using the contact details on the OAIC website.
 

HOW ARE CHANGES MADE TO THIS PRIVACY POLICY?              


Elerio may amend this Privacy Policy from time to time, with or without notice to you. We recommend that you visit our website regularly to keep up to date with any changes.

 

HOW CAN YOU CONTACT LEAN?              


The contact details for Lean are:


Elerio Privacy Officer

39 Darebin Rd, Vic 3071

Email: [email protected]


This Privacy Policy was last updated in 05/01/2023.

bottom of page